| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 SEP 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK |
| Operator: | Cathay Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | VR-HDW |
| C/n / msn: | 13985/25430 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Anisakan (Myanmar)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Anisakan (VYAS), Myanmar |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff when the right hand main gear leg collapsed.
Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.