Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 SEP 1949
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: None
Location:Nyköping-F11 AFB(NYO) (Sweden)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD), Poland
Destination airport:L?dz-Lublinek Airport (LCJ/EPLL), Poland
Narrative:
Five Poles, armed with four loaded guns and a toy pistol, hijacked the LOT plane to Sweden.

Sources:
» flyghistoria.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport to L?dz-Lublinek Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share