Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1949
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-DUH
C/n / msn: 11725
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Popocatepetl (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tapachula International Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 874 km (547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1580th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 34th worst accident (at the time)
  • 118th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile