| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 SEP 1949 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG499 |
| C/n / msn: | HP67/3 |
| First flight: | 1947-04-25 (2 years 5 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Beacon Hill (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The underslung belly pannier was torn off and hit tail. The aircraft lost control and crashed.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.