Accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) LV-ABI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336318

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-ABI
MSN: 7445
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Castilla, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Narrative:
Crashed following an in-flight fire.
The airplane was returning from a mercy mission to help victims of a recent earthquake in Ecuador.

Sources:

El Tiempo 28 September 1949, p8

Location