ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-82A Packet 48-582 McCleary, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 September 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-582
MSN: 10217
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of McCleary, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine failure during training flight; crashed. The crash caused a forest fire.

Sources:
» Madera Tribune 30 September 1949, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org