Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1949
Type:Fairchild C-82 Packet
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 48-582
C/n / msn: 10217
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) NW of McCleary, WA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine failure during training flight; crashed. The crash caused a forest fire.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share