Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 OCT 1949
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN435
C/n / msn: 16116/32864
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP) (Libya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota was preparing for takeoff from Castel Benito when engine power was lost. The propeller was feathered but the airplane continued to lose height. A forced landing was carried out during which an undercarriage leg collapsed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share