ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16062 Isachsen Airstrip, NU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 October 1949
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16062
MSN: 20528
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:3353
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Isachsen Airstrip, NU (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Isachsen Airstrip, NU, Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The ski-equipped C-47 attempted to depart from a 4200 feet long airstrip which was covered with five inches of snow. The crew had checked out the location to see if a C-54 could land there for resupply operations. During the night frost had accumulated on the aircraft. The windshield was cleared, but the wings and stabilizer were not. At a weight of 28850 pounds, 850 pounds over the allowable gross weight, the pilot tried to take off. After becoming airborne the right wing dipped. The pilot recovered, but the main gear then touched the ground. The wheels and skis then hit a river bank. The C-47 bounced and came down on the right wing, sliding to a stop in a tail high position. The wreckage was still on the same location by 2007.

Sources:
» oldwings.nl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org