ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) F-BBDS Karachi Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 October 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BBDS
MSN: 10423
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Karachi Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed in sandy scrub country some 2 miles from the airport.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org