ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749-79-46 Constellation F-BAZN Redondo Mountain, São Miguel Island, Azores
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 October 1949
Time:02:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749-79-46 Constellation
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAZN
MSN: 2546
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:3394
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Redondo Mountain, São Miguel Island, Azores (   Portugal)
Crash site elevation: 900 m (2953 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Flightnumber:AF009
Narrative:
Lockheed Constellation F-BAZN departed Paris-Orly at 20:05 UTC for a flight to New York with an intermediate stop at Santa Maria, Azores. At 01:41 the crew reported 150nm from Santa Maria with an ETA of 02:45. The ETA was later changed to 02:55. At 02:51 the flight reported flying at 3000 feet with the airfield in sight. After acknowledging landing instructions, nothing more was heard from the flight. The Constellation had struck the Redondo Mountain at an elevation of 900 m.
Famous violinist Ginette Neveu and famous boxer Marcel Cerdan were killed in the crash.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to carry out either of the approach procedures for Santa Maria airport. False position reports given by crew. Inadequate navigation. Failure to identify Santa Maria Airport, when flying in VFR conditions."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores as the crow flies is 2558 km (1599 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed L-749

  • 145 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Portugal
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org