`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:01 NOV 1949
Time:11:46
Type:Douglas C-54B-10-DO
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N88727
C/n / msn: 18365
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:12161
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 55
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) SW of Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 537
Narrative:
At 11:37 A Bolivian Air Force Lockheed P-38 Lightning fighter (NX26927) took off from runway 03 at Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA). The pilot was carrying out an acceptance test flight. Because of erratic operation of the right hand engine, the pilot decided to land as soon as possible.
When abeam runway 36 the pilot transmitted, "Washington Tower, this is Bolivian P-38. I got engine trouble request landing instructions." Waiting for instructions he circled the field. When he was between Bolling Field and the National Airport and at about 3,500 feet altitude, the tower asked, "Bolivian P-38, you were asking landing instructions?" The Bolivian pilot answered, "Yes, I have engine trouble. I am in a hurry," and that the tower at that time responded, "Bolivian P-38 cleared to land number two on runway 3."
Number one on the approach was Eastern Air Lines flight 537, a Douglas C-54. Because the P-38 was descending above and behind the C-54, it was then told to enter the left traffic pattern and to land behind the C-54. This message was never confirmed, nor complied with. The tower then switched to the Eastern aircraft and told it to turn left. When turning left, half a mile short of the runway at an altitude of 300 feet, both aircraft collided and crashed. The pilot of the P-38 survived with serious injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The execution of a straight-in final approach by the P-38 pilot without obtaining proper clearance to land and without exercising necessary vigilance."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0138
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 18-AN/15 (60-63)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
104th loss of a Douglas DC-4
The worst accident involving a Douglas DC-4 (at the time)
14th worst accident involving a Douglas DC-4 (currently)
The worst accident in United States of America (at the time)
53rd worst accident in United States of America (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) to Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) as the crow flies is 343 km (214 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction