| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 NOV 1949 |
| Time: | 10:34 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2P |
| Operator: | Maszovlet |
| Registration: | HA-LIK |
| C/n / msn: | 18427501 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pécs/Pogany Airport (Hungary)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Budaörs Airport (LHBS), Hungary |
| Destination airport: | Pécs/Pogany Airport (LHPP), Hungary |
Narrative:The Li-2 airplane departed from Budaörs at 09:35. At that time the weather conditions at Pécs were above minima but the horizontal visibility was only 4000 m and the ceiling was 320 m.
When the aircraft started the approach at Pécs the visibility became worse, the ceiling was 240 m and the horizontal visibility decreased below 4000 m. At 10:28 the crew reported at 150 m and they were carrying out a visual approach. In addition they announced that they didn't need the ground transmitter. After that ATC switched off the transmitter.
At 10:31 the crew reported that they were executing a go around and that they required that the transmitter to be switched on the again. The aircraft started climbing but instead of making a left hand procedure turn they turned to the right into the clouds over mountainous terrain. At 10:34 the aircraft impacted the side of the Jakab-mountain.
Events:
Sources:
» E/mail Gabor Toth, 8-2-2011
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budaörs Airport to Pécs/Pogany Airport as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.