Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 NOV 1949
Type:Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGMM
C/n / msn: 1192
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP) (Libya)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» CAA register

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share