`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1949
Time:16:56
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Aero Holland
Registration: PH-TFA
C/n / msn: 13462
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:1697
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:31 km (19.4 mls) S of Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (Norway) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest. The crew tried to fly VFR in IFR conditions.

Events:

Sources:

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) to Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB) as the crow flies is 1065 km (665 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction