ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) F-BELO Saint-Just-Chaleyssin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 November 1949
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BELO
MSN: 10391
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Saint-Just-Chaleyssin (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France
Narrative:
The Air France C-54 took off from Orly (ORY) at 14:55 on a flight to Tunis via Lyon-Bron (LYN).
The C-54 was on final approach to the mist-shrouded Bron Airport when it contacted a tree on a small rise. It crashed and slid in fairly open country and caught fire.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Lyon-Bron Airport as the crow flies is 383 km (240 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org