ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D Commando XT-812 Guangxi province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 December 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-812
MSN: 22345
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guangxi province (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
The C-46, carrying a cargo of petrol, force landed on a sandbar in a river after running out of fuel.
The occupants were captured by Chinese guerrilla fighters and released in 1950.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)
» The Singapore Free Press 4 January 1950, p3
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 1196 km (747 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org