Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 DEC 1949
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: None
Location:Beograd Airport (BEG) (Serbia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sibiu Airport (SBZ/LRSB), Romania
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Narrative:
Four hijackers killed the on-board air marshall and forced the crew to fly to Belgrade.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sibiu Airport to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport as the crow flies is 211 km (132 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share