ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Baja California
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 December 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Baja California (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Punta Abreojos Airport (AJS), Mexico
Destination airport:Ensenada Airport (ESE/MMES), Mexico
Narrative:
Disappeared over Pacific Ocean. It was being reported in local press that the aircraft carried seven thousand pounds of live lobsters.

The aircraft was owned by a fishing company from Ensenada.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 12 December 1949,p8
» El Siglo de Torreón, 12 December 1949, p1
» El Siglo de Torreón, 28 December 1949, p.1, 3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Abreojos Airport to Ensenada Airport as the crow flies is 632 km (395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org