ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) AP-ADI Jungshahi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 December 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:Pakair
Registration: AP-ADI
MSN: 4841
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jungshahi (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
The DC-3 descended until it collided with a Karo Jabal Mountain, at an elevation of about 1185 feet msl.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of navigation on the part of the pilot in that the aircraft was not as near to Karachi Airport as he reported it to be in his last "position report", which, had it been correct, would have placed the aircraft past the last range of hills. It is apparent, however, that the pilot continued to descend further after having reported last at 2500ft at 21.47PST in contravention of the 'standard letdown procedure at Karachi Airport' which he was practicing."

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Follow-up / safety actions
On December 14, 1949, under instructions from the Ministry of Defence, Pakair suspended all their services for an indefinite period of time.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lahore Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 1015 km (634 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2795th loss
  • 964th fatal accident
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org