Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1949
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-DUK
C/n / msn: 11721
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orizaba (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed into the Cerro del Borrego, a mountain near Orizaba.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City International Airport to Mérida-Rejon Airport as the crow flies is 991 km (619 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1597th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 113th worst accident (at the time)
  • 257th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile