| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 DEC 1949 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | Air Ceylon |
| Registration: | VP-CAT |
| C/n / msn: | 11927 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jaffna-Kankesanturai Airport (JAF/VCCJ), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR), India |
Narrative:Crashed on landing.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaffna-Kankesanturai Airport to Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 183 km (114 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.