Status: | |
Date: | Friday 23 December 1949 |
Time: | 06:55 |
Type: |  Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 |
Operator: | Alitalia |
Registration: | I-AHBX |
MSN: | 1292 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) ( Senegal)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal |
Destination airport: | Roma (unknown airport), Italy |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "Maestrale", returned to land at Dakar-Yoff Airport, suffering an engine fire after landing. The aircraft was consumed by the fire after all occupants had evacuated.
Sources:
» 1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
» Leonardo Ferrero
»
Noticias de Hoy - December 24, 1949
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.