Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 25 December 1949 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4719 |
MSN: | 1843260.? |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX) ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW), Russia |
Destination airport: | Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT), Kazakhstan |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Tashkent with en route stops at Kuybyshev and Aktyubinsk.
During the night-time approach to Aktyubinsk in low clouds and snowfall, the inexperienced pilots flew too slow. The Li-2 stalled at a height of some 60 metres. The pilots managed to recover the aircraft, went around and flew too slow again on the second approach. The aircraft now stalled at a height of some 15 metres and crashed 530 metres before the landing T.
One crew member broke a leg and the others were slightly injured.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuybyshev Airport to Aktyubinsk Airport as the crow flies is 599 km (375 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.