| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 JAN 1950 |
| Type: | Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA |
| Operator: | John Fairfax & Sons |
| Registration: | VH-SMK |
| C/n / msn: | 6043 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Camden Airport, NSW (CDU) (Australia)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Camden Airport, NSW (CDU/YSCN), Australia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed and burned after takeoff.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.