Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1950
Type:Junkers Ju-52
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tobarra (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ju-52/3m

  • 217th loss
  • 4845 built
  • 8th worst accident
safety profile

 Spain
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile