Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1950
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-10
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Vacas (Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vallegrande Airport (VAH/SLVG), Bolivia
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather.

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1604th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bolivia
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile