Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1950
Type:Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BBDB
C/n / msn: 42912
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The DC-4 was destroyed by fire during maintenance work in a hangar at Paris-Orly. During work on an engine, an electrical lamp fell in a recovery tub of oil and fuel. The glass of the lamp broke and ignited the mixture of fuel and oil. The flames reached the left wing before the firemen extinguished the fire.
Some parts and the tail of the plane wen to the Centre d’Instruction de Vilgénis (CIV). The nose section was used to repair C-54 F-BBDD which had been damaged by a Languedoc plane at Paris-Le Bourget in 1952.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share