ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PH-TEU Dutch coast [North Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 February 1950
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TEU
MSN: 13396
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:66 km (41.3 mls) off Dutch coast [North Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A, operated by KLM, departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 04:25 on a scheduled return flight to London.
The flight crew consisted of a captain, flight engineer, radio-operator and a flight attendant. Three additional pilots were on board on a flight familiarisation to London. There were no passengers on the leg to London. The cargo consisted of 188 kg of mail.
Last radio contact was at 04:40 when the crew reported having passed the Dutch shore line. Fifteen minutes later the captain of a Danish ship reported that he witnessed an aircraft crashing in flames into the North Sea, 40 miles off the Dutch coast.
At that location a few pieces of wreckage were retrieved.

Sources:
» Nederlandse ongevallen en incidenten 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to London Airport as the crow flies is 367 km (230 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org