| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 FEB 1950 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP118 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Calshot RAF Station (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Sunderland was moored at Calshot but the hull access door had been properly secured. A storm caused water to enter the fuselage. The Sunderland sank. On February 23 a salvage operation was started to retrieve marine markers from the hull in order to minimise the danger from fire and explosion from the damaged petrol tanks. An explosion occurred , inuring two men.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.