Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1950
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Transandino
Registration: YV-C-AQE?
C/n / msn: 33210
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Maracaibo (Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport, Venezuela
Narrative:
The Transandino Curtiss C-46 struck a house while on final approach to Maracaibo Airport. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share