ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-665 Cali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 6 February 1950
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-665
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cali (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Panama City-Albrook AFB, Panama
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane operated by the Colombian Air Force crashed during a flight between Panama City-Albrook AFB and Cali, Colombia.
The flight departed from Albrook at 13:15. Last radio contact was at 15:20 when the flight reported overhead Buenaventura, Colombia, expecting to arrive at Cali about 15:55.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 23 February 1950, p.21
» El Tiempo 8 February 1950, p.1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panama City-Albrook AFB to Cali Airport as the crow flies is 695 km (434 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org