Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1950
Time:19:45 UTC
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1037
C/n / msn: 17040/34306
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:3558
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) NW of Pon Lake, YT (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY), Canada
Destination airport:Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY), Canada
Narrative:
The airplane departed Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY) participating in a search for a Douglas C-54 that went missing January 26 near Snag, YT (Canada). Weather in the search area was overcast to broken. The airplane was caught in a downdraft and flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Mystery C-47 in the Yukon / By Ruud Leeuw

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Whitehorse Airport, YT to Whitehorse Airport, YT as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share