Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1950
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AAJ
C/n / msn: 5962
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lagoa Páti, Manhica (Mozambique)
Phase: ()
Nature:
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR), Mozambique
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM), Mozambique
Narrative:
Forced landed near Lagoa Páti.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Golden Years of Aviation

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beira Airport to Lourenço Marques Airport as the crow flies is 719 km (449 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share