ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-664 Campoalegre, Huila
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-664
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Campoalegre, Huila (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA), Colombia
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure. The C-47 hit a tree, causing the engine to separate from its mounts. One crew member was slightly injured.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 22 February 1950, p1+11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tres Esquinas Air Base to Madrid Air Base as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org