Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 FEB 1950
Time:07:31
Type:Douglas C-47A-15-DK
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDY
C/n / msn: 12725
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Praded Mountain (Czech Republic) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ostrava-Hrabuvka Airport, Czech Republic
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share