Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAR 1950
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-507
C/n / msn: 4725
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medellín (Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share