ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA VH-BDN Lae Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 March 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 414-08 Hudson IVA
Operating for:Mandated Airines Ltd. - MAL
Leased from:Fawcett Aviation Service
Registration: VH-BDN
MSN: 6044
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lae Airfield (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Returned due to no.1 engine failure; had to go around because of traffic on the runway and collided with telephone wires, crashing into a house.

Sources:
» The Lockheed File - VH-BDN
» Daily Mercury - Mon 27 Mar 1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org