| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 MAR 1950 |
| Type: | Short S.25 Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | SZ573 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Singapore-Seletar SPB (Singapore)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Whilst the aircraft was being prepared for a sortie, a bomb exploded. The flying boat heeled over and sank in 30 feet of water.
Sources:
» The Singapore Free Press, 27 March 1950, Page 1
»
205/209 Sunderland Squadron RAF Seletar» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.