Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1950
Time:ca 21:00
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49915
C/n / msn: 15731/27176
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:42 km (26.3 mls) SE of Komaki AB (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military test
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed while returning from a routine training flight.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Iwakuni MCAS to Nagoya-Komaki International Airport as the crow flies is 443 km (277 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share