Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1950
Type:Douglas C-47B-50-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1065
C/n / msn: 34335
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) SE of Rockcliffe RCAF Station, ON (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rockcliffe RCAF Station, ON (YRO/CYRO), Canada
Destination airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane's no.2 engine caught fire shortly after departure from RCAF Rockcliffe. One of the passengers was able to bail out safely. The other four occupants died as the airplane crashed in flames. One of those killed was American Ambassador Laurence A. Steinhardt.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Probing fatal Steinhardt air plane crash (AP, 29-3-1950)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share