ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) F-OAFP Tenkodogo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 May 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Operator:French High Commissioner to Cameroon
Registration: F-OAFP
MSN: 20000
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tenkodogo (   Burkina Faso)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Tri City Herald - May 2, 1950
» The Singapore Free Press 3 May 1950, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kano International Airport to Gao Airport as the crow flies is 1026 km (641 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org