Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1950
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN543
C/n / msn: 16399/33147
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Habbaniya RAF Station (Iraq)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Habbaniya RAF Station, Iraq
Narrative:
The Dakota suffered a failure of both engines while on approach to RAF Habbaniya. The airplane crash-landed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share