| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JUN 1950 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48477 |
| C/n / msn: | 14293/25738 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tulsa Municipal Airport, OK (TUL) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa Municipal Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 suffered a loss of engine power on take-off, causing the airplane to veer into an aviation school's barracks. Three men were injured, one fatally.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Jun 13, 1950
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.