ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 F-BBDM Bahrain Airport (BAH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 June 1950
Time:21:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BBDM
MSN: 42990
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE off Bahrain Airport (BAH) (   Bahrain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain
Narrative:
The Air France DC-4 was on a flight from Saigon to Paris when it took off from Karachi at 16:43 following an intermediate stop. The aircraft crashed into the sea just after commencing the procedure turn before landing at Bahrain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of the pilot-in-command to adopt the timed approach procedure to the prevailing conditions; 2) Having descended to 300ft, the pilot-in-command did not take the necessary steps to maintain this altitude until such time as the runway lights became visible. It is recommended that consideration be given to equipping Bahrain Airport with radio landing aids and with suitable runway approach lights."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 177 days (6 months)
Accident number: CA.135
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (10-12)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Bahrain International Airport as the crow flies is 1653 km (1033 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 136th loss
  • 71st fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bahrain
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org