Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUN 1950
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48885
C/n / msn: 14701/26146
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share