Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1950
Time:22:12
Type:Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ANA
C/n / msn: 42910
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:56 km (35 mls) E of Guildford, WA (Australia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guildford Airport, WA (PER/YPPH), Australia
Destination airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD), Australia
Narrative:
Douglas DC-4 "Amana" took off from Guildford (Perth) runway 29 at 21:50 for a flight to Melbourne via Adelaide. After departure the number four engine had been shut down by the flight crew and subsequently the remaining three engines had all failed for indeterminate periods. The crew turned left in an attempt to return to the airport. In a 15 degree turn the aircraft barely cleared a ridge line, struck a tree 30 feet off the ground and ploughed into a downward slope.
One passenger initially survived the accident, but died six days later.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» The Canberra Times, Monday 3 July 1950

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-4-1009 VH-ANA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guildford Airport, WA to Adelaide Airport, SA as the crow flies is 2109 km (1318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 121st loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Australia
  • 2nd worst accident
»safety profile