Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1950
Type:Douglas C-54D-10-DC
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72648
C/n / msn: 10753
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Su Won AB (SWU) (South Korea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by North Korean AF bombing strike.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share