| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 JUL 1950 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK |
| Operator: | DTA-Direcção de Exploração dos Transp. Aéreos |
| Registration: | CR-LBK |
| C/n / msn: | 13769 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bocoio (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lobito Airport (FNLB), Angola |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.