Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1950
Type:Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP164
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Iwakuni NAS (Japan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Blown off moorings. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during salvage.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share